Schedule

OIAF Online 

OIAF Passholders: 

Starting Wed. Sept 23, OIAF Virtual Experience is your entry point to all Festival content including:

  • The Animation Exposé Fair to visit schools, recruiters and check out other resources.
  • A schedule and links to the day’s Live Screenings & Talks
  • Exclusive passholder-only professional development talks
  • The Artist Gallery, presented by Warner Bros. Animation
  • OIAF Hangouts and NightOwl
  • The Films and Talks on the OIAF Watch site.

OIAF Individual Tickets: 

For individual ticket sales, links are found in the schedule below or in the event pages.  Some events are Passholder-only.  Anyone logged in with a valid pass does not need to purchase a ticket, just unlock the programme they want to watch.

DOWNLOADABLE FESTIVAL GUIDE HERE

Wednesday, September 23

11:00am – 12:30pm (EDT)
Fast Track Session 1 (Presented by Tonic DNA)
Fast Track (TAC Passholders Only)
12:30pm – 1:30pm (EDT)
WFH…WTF? (Presented in collaboration with CASO)
Talk
(Passholders Only)
1:00pm – 2:30pm (EDT)
Fast Track Session 2 (Presented by Tonic DNA)
Fast Track (TAC Passholders Only)
3:00pm – 4:30pm (EDT)
Fast Track Session 3 (Presented by Tonic DNA)
Fast Track (TAC Passholders Only)
4:30pm – 5:30pm (EDT)
TAC Meet Up (Presented by Jam Filled)
TAC Networking (TAC Passholders Only)
5:30pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
TAC Happy Hour with Toon Boom
TAC Networking (TAC Passholders Only)
6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Short Film Competition One Gala (Presented by Nelvana)

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

Thursday, September 24

11:00am – 12:30pm (EDT)
Fast Track Session 4 (Presented by Tonic DNA)
Fast Track (TAC Passholders Only)
1:00pm – 2:30pm (EDT)
Fast Track Session 5 (Presented by Tonic DNA)
Fast Track (TAC Passholders Only)
2:00pm – 3:00pm (EDT)
Molly of Denali Case Study (Presented by Canada Media Fund)
Talk
Passholders Only
3:00pm – 4:30pm (EDT)
Fast Track Session 6 (Presented by Tonic DNA)
Fast Track (TAC Passholders Only)
4:30pm – 5:30pm (EDT)
TAC Meet Up (Presented by Jam Filled)
TAC Networking (TAC Passholders Only)
6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Short Film Competition Two Gala

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

Friday, September 25

11:00am – 12:30pm (EDT)

Meet the Schools 1

Networking
(Passholders Only)
12:30pm – 1:30pm (EDT)
Kay Wilson Stallings and Linda Simensky One-on-One
(Presented by Canada Media Fund)
Talk
(Passholders Only)
1:00pm – 2:30pm (EDT)

Meet the Schools 2

Networking
(Passholders Only)
2:00pm – 3:30pm (EDT)

Let’s Talk FX with Cambridge Global Payments followed by a Q&A

Talk
3:30pm – 4:30pm (EDT)
PITCH THIS! Finale (Presented by Mercury Filmworks)
Talk
(Passholders Only)
4:30pm – 5:30pm (EDT)
TAC Meet Up (Presented by Jam Filled)
TAC Networking (TAC Passholders Only)
6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Short Film Competition Three Gala

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

Saturday, September 26

11:00am – 12:30pm (EDT)

Animation Made for Young Audiences (6 to 12)
– Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

11:00am – 1:00pm (EDT)

Meet the Studios 1

Networking
(Passholders Only)
12:30pm – 1:30pm (EDT)

Animation Through the Ages: A Guide to Career Longevity
(Presented by The Animation Guild)

Talk
(Passholders and Tickets)

1:30pm – 3:30pm (EDT)

Meet the Studios 2

Networking
(Passholders Only)
2:00pm – 3:00pm (EDT)
Portfolios with Walt Disney Animation Studios
Talk
(Passholders Only)
3:30pm – 4:30pm (EDT)
Ask Me Anything: Nickelodeon Animation Studio Development
Talk
(Passholders Only)
5:00pm – 6:00pm (EDT)
Psst: Pixar’s Got a Secret

Talk
(Passholders and Tickets)

6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out with Toon Boom Collaboratory
Networking
(Passholders Only)
7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Short Film Competition Four Gala

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

9:00pm – 2:00am (EDT)
NightOwl
Networking
(Passholders Only)

Sunday, September 27

11:00am – 12:30pm (EDT)

Animation Made for Young Audiences (Preschool)
– Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

2:00pm – 3:00pm (EDT)
Toon Boom Professional Workshop – FULL
6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Short Film Competition Five Gala

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

Monday, September 28

6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Short Film Competition Six Gala

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

Tuesday, September 29

2:00pm – 3:00pm (EDT)

Netflix Ask Us Anything: Story

virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Talk
(Passholders Only)
3:30pm – 4:30pm (EDT)
A Conversation with Peter Ramsey (Presented by ASIFA Hollywood) virtual.oiaf2020.ca
Talk
(Passholders Only)
5:00pm – 6:00pm (EDT)
The Colour of Leadership (Presented by Disney Television Animation) virtual.oiaf2020.ca
Talk
(Passholders Only)
6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Short Film Competition Seven Gala

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

Wednesday, September 30

2:00pm – 3:00pm (EDT)
Netflix Ask Us Anything: Art virtual.oiaf2020.ca
Talk
(Passholders Only)
3:30pm – 4:30pm (EDT)
A Conversation with Lauren Faust – virtual.oiaf2020.ca
Talk
(Passholders Only)
5:00pm – 6:00pm (EDT)
Nickelodeon Art+Biz Creator Talk: ¡A la Aventura!

Talk
(Passholders and Tickets)

6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Short Film Competition Eight Gala

Screening
(Passholders and Tickets)

Thursday, October 1

2:00pm – 3:00pm (EDT)
Netflix Ask Us Anything: Production Management – virtual.oiaf2020.ca
Talk
(Passholders Only)
3:30pm – 4:30pm (EDT)
Behind-the-Scenes of Cartoon Network’s first TV movie ‘We Bare Bears The Movie’

Talk
(Passholders and Tickets)

5:00pm – 6:00pm (EDT)
Nickelodeon Art+Biz: Coffee with The Casagrandes

Talk
(Passholders and Tickets)

6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

Friday, October 2

2:00pm – 3:00pm (EDT)

Netflix Ask Us Anything: CG

virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Talk
(Passholders Only)
3:30pm – 4:30pm (EDT)

“Animaniacs” Producer & Artists Panel
(Presented by Warner Bros. Animation)

Talk
(Passholders and Tickets)

5:00pm – 6:00pm (EDT)

Nickelodeon Art+Biz: Stand Up & Stand Out

Talk
(Passholders and Tickets)

6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
OIAF Hang-out - virtual.oiaf2020.ca

Networking

(Passsholders Only)

7:00pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
OIAF 2020 Awards Ceremony

Special Event
(Passholders and Tickets)

On-Demand

Click event for ticket link (where applicable)

September 23 – October 4
An Almost Incredible Story: Celebrating Elbert Tuganov @ 100
September 23 – October 4
Animated Series
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Artist Talk with Emily Pelstring
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Artist Talk with Terril Calder
Talk
September 23 – October 4

Canadian Panorama (Presented by Telefilm Canada)

Screening
September 23 – October 4

Canadian Student Competition (Presented by Switch Animation)

Screening
September 23 – October 4
Feature Competition: Bru & Boegie
Screening
September 23 – October 4
Feature Competition: Circumstantial Pleasures
Screening
September 23 – October 4
Feature Competition: Kill It and Leave this Town
Screening
September 23 – October 4
Feature Competition: Mosley
Screening
September 23 – October 4
Feature Competition: My Favorite War
Screening
September 23 – October 4
Feature Competition: The Nose
Screening
September 23 – October 4
Meet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition One
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Meet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition Two
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Meet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition Three
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Meet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition Four
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Meet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition Five
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Meet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition Six
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Meet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition Seven
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Meet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition Eight
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Studio Talk: Mikrofilm
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Netflix Presents: A Conversation with the Creative Minds Behind Big Mouth
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Nickelodeon Art + Biz Coffee with The Casagrandes
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Nickelodeon Art + Biz Creator Talk: Niki López
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Nickelodeon Art + Biz Stand Up & Stand Out: with Marisa Torres and Maaike Scherff
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Please Be Honest? – Has Independent Animation Become Too Insular?
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Threads: The Story of Mikrofilm Animation Part 1
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Threads: The Story of Mikrofilm Animation Part 2
Talk
September 23 – October 4
Unseen Forces: A Spotlight on Emily Pelstring
Talk
September 23 – October 4
World Panorama
Screening
September 23 – October 4
World Student Panorama
Screening
October 3 – 4
Animation Made for Young Audiences (Preschool) – Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund
Screening
October 3 – 4
Animation Made for Young Audiences (6 to 12) – Presented by Shaw Rocket Fund
Screening
October 3 – 4
Short Film Competition One
Screening
October 3 – 4
Short Film Competition Two
Screening
October 3 – 4
Short Film Competition Three
Screening
October 3 – 4
Short Film Competition Four
Screening
October 3 – 4
Short Film Competition Five
Screening
October 3 – 4
Short Film Competition Six
Screening
October 3 – 4
Short Film Competition Seven
Screening
October 3 – 4
Short Film Competition Eight
Screening